Musicians

1531575_10152305553105676_173246578_oDaniel Hege

Music Director and Conductor
Jean and Willard Garvey Endowed Chair

Michael Hanawalt

Wichita Symphony Orchestra Chorus Director

Steve Luttrell

Youth Symphony Conductor
Fred and Mary Koch Foundation Endowed Chair

Wesley DeSpain

Repertory Orchestra Conductor
Delmar and Mary Klocke Endowed Chair

Eric L. Crawford

Youth Chamber Players Conductor

Congratulations to musicians who won positions during our 2014 Auditions, held September 6 and 7. We welcome them for the 2014-2015 Season!

David Cook, E-flat Clarinet
Caitrine-Ann Piccini, Fourth Flute
Natalia Korenchuk, Violin
Oswald Backus, Double Bass
Rosemarie Barney, Viola

Graduate String Quartet
Virginia Brungardt, violin
Natalia Korenchuk, violin
Yecheskel Francis, viola
Caitlin Schmidt, cello

VIOLIN I

John Harrison, Concertmaster
   S.M. and Laura H. Brown Charitable Trust Endowed Chair
Evgeny Zvonnikov, Associate Concertmaster
   Bobbie and Marvin Bastian Endowed Chair
Susan Linnebur
Adrienne Dougherty
Nancy Luttrell, Associate Concertmaster Emeritus
Laura Hammes Black
Cynthia Dantic-Watson
Linette Gordon
Chelley A. Graves
Joan Pfaff
Marta Prugar
Rebecca Schloneger
Nancy Woodruff

1415272_10152059457640676_1737856822_oVIOLIN II

Nancy Johnson, Principal
Dominique Corbeil
Emily Bishop
Virginia Brungardt
Shelley Closson
Larry Fear
Natalia Korenchuck
Cheryl J. Myer
Judith Naillon
Jane Ray
Suzanne D. Schiffel
*Martha Schreiner

VIOLA

Catherine Consiglio, Principal
Nicole K. Feryok
Caroline Anderson
Emily Baldridge
Rosemarie Barney
Kay N. Buskirk
Yecheskel Francis
Kristen Smaglik
*Cynthia L. Cook

CELLO

Jakub Jerzy Omsky, Principal
   Lois Kay Walls Foundation Endowed Chair
Camille M. Burrow
Arleigh Aldrich
Tiffany Bell
Susan Bentson
Patricia K. Hart
Quinn Lake
Laura C. Martinez
Susan Mayo
Caitlin Schmidt

DOUBLE BASS

Mark Foley, Principal
Don Jacobsen
Oswald Backus
Eric L. Crawford
Marcia C. Hatfield
Kirsten Moler
Kathy Luttrell
Carol Neighbor

FLUTE

Jessica Petrasek, Principal
   Mitchell A. Berman Endowed Chair
Christina M. Webster
Chastity Pawloski, Piccolo
Caitrine-Ann Piccini

OBOE

Andrea E. Banke, Principal
  George and Marilyn McNeish Endowed Chair
Alica Tape
Emily Tsai, English Horn
Cindy C. Thompson

CLARINET

Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, Principal
Rachelle Goter
Mike Unruh, Bass Clarinet
David Cook, E-flat Clarinet
*Sarunas Jankausas, Principal
   Helen and Russ Meyer Endowed Chair

BASSOON

Scott Charles Oakes, Principal
Stephanie Patterson
Merrilee Tuinstra, Contrabassoon
Angela Hull

SAXOPHONE

Geoffrey Deibel. Principal

FRENCH HORN

Nicholas E. Smith, Principal
Mirella Gauldin, Assistant Principal
Matt Reynolds
Jonathan Dozois
Jordan Robert

TRUMPET

David Hunsicker, Principal
   Daniel J. and Shoko Kato Sevart Endowed Chair
Diana Wensley
Dana D. Hamant
Gray A. Bishop

TROMBONE

Tyler Vahldick, Principal
Matt Blauer
David Muehl, Bass Trombone

TUBA

Phillip C. Black, Principal

TIMPANI-PERCUSSION

Gerald Scholl, Principal
Michael Carp
Joe Mikelait
Andrew Slater

HARP

Jane Hyde, Principal

KEYBOARD

Joel K. Knudsen
Anna Jeter

*Musicians on leave

Larry Fear, Personnel Manager
Ben Juhnke, Stage Manager
Urza Silverwind, Stage Manager
Nancy Johnson, Librarian
Carol Neighbor, Librarian

Musicians in the First Violins, Second Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass sections rotate seating for each concert and are  listed alphabetically (except for the first two and a half stands of first violins and the first stands in the other  sections.).