Musicians

1531575_10152305553105676_173246578_oDaniel Hege

Music Director and Conductor
Jean and Willard Garvey Endowed Chair

Michael Hanawalt

Wichita Symphony Orchestra Chorus Director

Steve Luttrell

Youth Symphony Conductor
Fred and Mary Koch Foundation Endowed Chair

Wesley DeSpain

Repertory Orchestra Conductor
Delmar and Mary Klocke Endowed Chair

Eric L. Crawford

Youth Chamber Players Conductor

VIOLIN I

John Harrison, Concertmaster
S.M. and Laura H. Brown Charitable Trust Endowed Chair

Evgeny Zvonnikov, Associate Concertmaster
Bobbie and Marvin Bastian Endowed Chair

Susan Linnebur
Adrienne Dougherty
Nancy Luttrell, Associate Concertmaster Emeritus
Laura Hammes Black
Cynthia Dantic-Watson
Linette Gordon
Chelley A. Graves
Natalia Korenchuk
Joan Pfaff
Marta Prugar
Rebecca Schloneger
Nancy Woodruff

1415272_10152059457640676_1737856822_oVIOLIN II

Nancy Johnson, Principal
Dominique Corbeil
Emily Bishop
Virginia Brungardt
Shelley Closson
Larry Fear
Cheryl J. Myer
Judith Naillon
Jane Ray
Suzanne D. Schiffel
*Martha Schreiner

VIOLA

Catherine Consiglio, Principal
Nicole K. Feryok
Caroline Anderson
Emily Baldridge
Kay N. Buskirk
Zeke Francis
Kristen Smaglik
*Cynthia L. Cook

CELLO

Jakub Jerzy Omsky, Principal
Lois Kay Walls Foundation Endowed Chair

Camille M. Burrow
Arleigh Aldrich
Tiffany Bell
Susan Bentson
Patricia K. Hart
Quinn Lake
Laura C. Martinez
Susan Mayo
Caitlin Schmidt

DOUBLE BASS

Mark Foley, Principal
Don Jacobsen
Eric L. Crawford
Marcia C. Hatfield
Kirsten Moler
Kathy Luttrell
Carol Neighbor

FLUTE

Jessica Petrasek, Principal
   Mitchell A. Berman Endowed Chair

Christina M. Webster
Chastity Pawloski, Piccolo

OBOE

Andrea E. Banke, Principal
  George and Marilyn McNeish Endowed Chair

Alica Tape
Emily Tsai, English Horn
Cindy C. Thompson

CLARINET

*Sarunas Jankausas, Principal
Helen and Russ MeyerEndowed Chair

Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, Principal
Rachelle Goter
Mike Unruh, Bass Clarinet

BASSOON

Scott Charles Oakes, Principal
Stephanie Patterson
Merrilee Tuinstra, Contrabassoon
Angela Hull

SAXOPHONE

Geoffrey Deibel. Principal

FRENCH HORN

Nicholas E. Smith, Principal
Mirella Gable, Assistant Principal
Matt Reynolds
Jonathan Dozois
Jordan Robert

TRUMPET

David Hunsicker, Principal
Daniel J. and Shoko Kato Sevart Endowed Chair

Dana D. Hamant
Gray A. Bishop

TROMBONE

Tyler Vahldick, Principal
Matt Blauer
David Muehl, Bass Trombone

TUBA

Phillip C. Black, Principal

TIMPANI-PERCUSSION

Gerald Scholl, Principal
Joe Mikelait
Andrew Slater

HARP

Jane Hyde, Principal

KEYBOARD

Joel K. Knudsen
Anna Jeter

*Musicians on leave

Larry Fear, Personnel Manager
Ben Juhnke, Stage Manager
Urza Silverwind, Stage Manager
Nancy Johnson, Librarian
Carol Neighbor, Librarian

Musicians in the First Violins, Second Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass sections rotate seating for each concert and are  listed alphabetically (except for the first two and a half stands of first violins and the first stands in the other  sections.).